English (Transport of Goods)
freight classification
OBS: A publication containing a list of commodities and indicating class ratings for the purpose of applying class rates. The Canadian Freight Classification also prescribes many of the governing rules and regulations pertaining to domestic shipments.
French (Transport de marchandises)
classification fret
OBS: La publication intitulée "Classification canadienne des marchandises" donne une liste de produits, par catégorie et tarif-marchandises. Elle reproduit en outre bon nombre de dispositions réglementaires régissant les expéditions domestiques.