English (Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance; Regulations (Water Transport); Foreign Trade)
limitation of liability clause [correct]; cesser clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a charter party relieving the charterer from certain payments, such as demurrage or freight, and stating that another party shall make such payments. An example would be a clause whereby a shipowner is granted a lien on the cargo for the freight due, for the hire of the ship, from the charterer.
French (Droit de la mer; Assurance transport; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur)
clause de limitation de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; clause de cessation de responsabilité [feminine noun]; clause d'exonération de responsabilité [feminine noun]; cesser clause [avoid]
DEF: Formule de droit anglais, qui désigne une clause selon laquelle la responsabilité de l'affréteur vis-à-vis de l'armateur, pour le paiement du fret, cesse dès que la cargaison est mise à bord parce que, à partir de ce moment, l'armateur a un droit de rétention sur elle pour le paiement du fret, ce qu'il n'a pas en dehors de cette clause (en anglais, ce droit de rétention est "a lien").
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Seguro de transporte; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Comercio exterior)
cláusula de limitación de responsabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En seguro marítimo, aquella en virtud de la cual el fletador queda exonerado de determinados pagos cuando sean otros quienes deban hacerse cargo de los mismos.