English (Pricing (Water Transport); Foreign Trade)
time volume rate [correct]; time-volume rate
DEF: The contract between a shipper of cargo and a steamship company or conference in which the shipper promises to ship a specific quantity of cargo aboard the carrier's vessels between agreed ports, during a stated time period for a fixed sum of money per freight unit.
French (Tarification (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur)
taux temps-volume [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Glossaire des sigles - Affaires extérieures.