English (Containers; Air Freight)
corner structure; corner post
DEF: Vertical frame component located at the corners of the freight container, integral with the corner fittings and connecting the roof and floor structures.
French (Conteneurs; Fret aérien)
montant d'angle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Éléments constitutifs verticaux du cadre se trouvant aux coins du conteneur, solidaires des dispositifs de coins et reliant les structures du toit et de la base.
OBS: montant d'angle : terme uniformisé par le CN.