English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Containers)
actual gross weight [correct, see observation]
DEF: Total weight of the freight container and its payload.
OBS: The term "weight" is retained in this part of ISO 5843, instead of the correct technical term "mass", in order to conform to current commercial usage.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Conteneurs)
poids brut effectif [correct, masculine noun]; masse brute réelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse totale du conteneur et de son chargement.