English (Locks and Locksmithing; Transport of Goods; Foreign Trade)
mechanical seal [correct]; seal [correct, noun]
DEF: A mechanical device marked with a unique identifier, that is externally affixed to the doors of a container or a trailer used for the transportation of goods, and that is designed to prohibit the opening of the container or the trailer, thus ensuring the integrity of the cargo.
CONT: The purpose of mechanical seals is, as part of a security system, to determine whether a freight container has been tampered with, i. e. whether there has been unauthorized entry into the container through its doors.
French (Serrurerie; Transport de marchandises; Commerce extérieur)
scellé mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; scellé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique marqué d'un indicateur unique, qu'on appose à l'extérieur sur les portes d'un conteneur ou d'une remorque servant au transport de marchandises pour en interdire l'ouverture et ainsi garantir l'intégrité de la cargaison.
CONT: En tant que partie d'un système de sécurité, le scellé mécanique a pour but d'indiquer s'il a y eu une violation d'un conteneur de transport de marchandises, c'est-à-dire si on est entré sans autorisation par les portes du conteneur.