English (Containers; Air Freight)
corner fitting [correct, standardized]; corner casting
DEF: Fittings located at the corners of the freight container which normally provide means for handling, stacking, and securing the freight container.
OBS: corner fitting: Term standardized by ANSI.
French (Conteneurs; Fret aérien)
pièce de coin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coin de manutention [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de coin [masculine noun]; ferrure de coin [feminine noun]
CONT: Pièces de coin pour manutention et saisissage. Les conteneurs sont pourvus de pièces de coin (...) assurant la liaison entre les montants et les longerons supérieures et inférieures du conteneur. Il existe donc 8 pièces de coin: 4 supérieures (toiture), 4 inférieures (plancher).
OBS: pièce de coin: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR