English (Transportation Equipment (General); Containers)
lifting eye [correct]
DEF: A system attached to the freight container consisting essentially of rings or loops intended to facilitate its lifting.
French (Équipements de transport; Conteneurs)
oeilleton de levage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système fixé au conteneur, constitué essentiellement d'un anneau ou d'une bride et destiné au levage [...] du conteneur.
OBS: oeilleton de levage : terme uniformisé par le CN.