English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Containers)
restraint test; longitudinal stressing test
OBS: the freight container should be restrained longitudinally by securing the bottom corner fittings at one end to suitable anchor points. Each should be tested. [p. 37]
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Conteneurs)
essai de sollicitation longitudinale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: application d'une force longitudinale de 2,5R en compression, puis en traction sur les pièces de coin inférieures d'un container dont les 2 pièces d'angles opposées sont ancrées.
OBS: essai de sollicitation longitudinale : terme uniformisé par le CN.