English (Containers; Air Freight)
superimposed load
DEF: external static and dynamic loads imposed vertically downwards on the structure of the freight container.
French (Conteneurs; Fret aérien)
charge de gerbage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: charges statiques et efforts dynamiques extérieurs appliqués verticalement vers le bas sur la structure du conteneur.
OBS: charge de gerbage : terme uniformisé par le CN.