English (Finance)
burdens of public policy
CONT: The burdens of public policy which had been imposed on the railways.(Question 5) These burdens... include the cost of transporting grain at uneconomical freight rates, operating branch lines and rail passenger service.
French (Finances)
charges imposées par la puissance publique [feminine noun]