English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Goods)
capsule pipeline [correct]
CONT: Capsule pipeline is a new pipeline technology that can transport freight such as coal and other minerals, solid waste including hazardous waste, grain and other agricultural products, mail and parcels, and many other products. The pipeline is underground and environmentally friendly, safe, reliable, energy efficient and weatherproof. Use of such underground pipelines to transport freight not only reduces freight transportation cost but also reduces the number of trucks on highways and streets, and freight trains crisscrossing the nation.
OBS: There are three general types of capsule pipelines: pneumatic capsule pipeline (PCP), hydraulic capsule pipeline (HCP), and coal log pipeline (CLP).
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport de marchandises)
pipeline à capsule [masculine noun]; pipe-line à capsule [masculine noun, obsolete]