English (Mining Engineering)
moisture penalty
OBS: Freight to a distant smelter should only be paid on what ought to be sent there, and if impurities and moisture are shipped, it should be because that is cheaper than removing them in the concentrating plant and because the smelting process can tolerate their presence.... Although smelter schedules seem complicated, they are really technical documents relating(a) to treatment cost and(b) to transport and storage.(a) varies with the assay of the mill concentrate; deductions covering the slag and volatilisation losses; bonuses for additional desirable constituents; and penalties for unwanted impurities which add to cost of smelter treatment.
French (Génie minier)
frais d'humidité [masculine noun]
OBS: Nous proposons pour le traitement de votre matériel les frais suivants : un frais d'humidité de 1,10 $ par tonne courte humide pour chaque pourcentage au-dessus de 8 % d'humidité; (...)