English (Rail Networks)
short-lining [correct]
CONT: As the major freight railways retreat, however, another form of railroading known as short-lining is emerging.... The companies operate on small portions of track that hook up with the national system. Because their labor and operating costs are lower, they can make a profit where CP and CN failed.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires)
exploitation de lignes ferroviaires sur de courtes distances [correct, feminine noun]