English (Corporate Management (General))
third party logistics provider [correct]; 3PL [correct]; 3PL provider [correct]
DEF: [A] service provider who performs or manages logistics services for client enterprises.
OBS: 3PLs can be either asset or non-asset based and include providers of transportation management, freight forwarding, customs brokerage, warehousing, kitting/light manufacturing and distribution services. Clients, carriers and agents in the supply chain pass information to the 3PL for processing using the 3PL' s systems. 3PLs typically procure and manage services on behalf of a client or 4PL [fourth party logistics provider].
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
fournisseur de logistique de tierce partie [correct, masculine noun]; 3PL [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] société qui propose un service externalisé de logistique à un certain nombre de clients et organisations comme, par exemple, Hays, Burnham Logistics et UPS, qui se sont ainsi positionnés.