English (Transport of Goods; Maritime Law; Foreign Trade)
freight at destination [correct, standardized]; freight paid at destination [correct]; freight payable at destination [correct]; freight at risk [correct]; freight forward [correct]; freight collect [correct]
DEF: Freight paid on safe arrival of the merchandise.
OBS: This method is naturally much preferred by shippers and receivers in the sense that should the ship be unable to reach her port of destination through some mishap or other, the owners or carriers are not legally covered to receive payment for the freight. This is the opposite to advance freight or freight paid in advance. This method is often used for shipments of bulk cargoes whose weight is established on discharge from the ship.
OBS: freight at destination : Term standardized by CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime; Commerce extérieur)
fret payable à destination [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression qui signifie que les frais de transport seront payés par le destinataire des marchandises à l'arrivée de celles-ci au point de destination indiqué.
OBS: fret payable à destination : Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Derecho marítimo; Comercio exterior)
flete a cobrar en destino [masculine noun]; flete pagadero en destino [masculine noun]