English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods)
concealed damage
DEF: Damage, which is discovered after delivery to ultimate consignee, to freight transported to destination point without valid exception.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises)
avarie non apparente [feminine noun]; dommage non apparent [masculine noun]; avarie cachée [feminine noun]; avarie occulte [feminine noun]
DEF: Avarie survenue à des marchandises transportées sans mention de réserves et constatée après livraison au destinataire.