English (Transport of Goods; Pricing (Water Transport))
freight earning capacity [correct]; freight-earning capacity
CONT: Net registered tonnage. This is assumed to represent a measure of the ship's freight earning capacity, and is the figure usually employed to assess port and light dues.
French (Transport de marchandises; Tarification (Transport par eau))
capacité de recette [feminine noun]