English (Elevators)
freight elevator [correct, United States, standardized]; goods lift [see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: An elevator primarily used for carrying freight on which only the operator and the persons necessary for loading and unloading the freight are permitted to ride.
CONT: Sydney Opera House Staging staff will assist in unloading equipment to the goods lift. The goods lift takes equipment from Central Passage level to the Concert Hall ante room (backstage).
OBS: for "goods lift": elevator: British usage "lift" ...
OBS: for "goods lift": Lift. The type of lift or elevator here described is the guided car or platform for the vertical transport of passengers or goods ...
OBS: freight elevator : term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE).
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
monte-charge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engin élévateur de transport vertical de charges lourdes; son fonctionnement, et les dispositifs de sécurité correspondants, sont analogues à ceux des ascenseurs; sa cabine, robuste, est en général plus vaste pour accueillir des chariots.
OBS: Pluriel : des monte-charges.
OBS: monte-charges (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: monte-charge : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Ascensores y montacargas)
montacargas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ascensor destinado a elevar mercaderías y objetos muy pesados o voluminosos.