English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
common carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In freight transportation, a carrier operating under a certificate from the government which requires it to accept any goods tendered to it subject to having the proper equipment and the proper operating authority to handle them. Railways are common carriers.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
transporteur public [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le transport de marchandises, entreprise titulaire d'un permis gouvernemental et tenue de transporter toutes les marchandises qui lui sont offertes au transport, pourvu qu'elle ait le matériel et l'autorisation d'exploitation à cette fin. Les chemins de fer sont des transporteurs publics.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.