English (Special Rail Transport)
enter fleet service [correct]
CONT: ... the InterCity Express or ICE, operated by German Railways and built by a Siemens-led consortium. The ICE entered fleet service with German Federal Railroad in June 1991. The ICE fleet is limited to 250 km/h by alignment geometry and superelevation compromises required to allow shared use of track with high-speed freight.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
mettre en service [correct]
CONT: [...] le InterCity Express ou ICE, exploité par les Chemins de fer fédéraux allemands et construit par un consortium dirigé par Siemens. L'ICE a été mis en service par les Chemins de fer fédéraux allemands en juin 1991.
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.