English (Foreign Trade; Air Freight)
integrated carrier [correct]
DEF: Forwarder which uses its own aircraft, whether owned or leased, rather than scheduled airlines.
CONT: The main difference between a freight forwarder and an integrated carrier is that a freight forwarder tends to sub-contract most of the elements which an integrated carrier provides directly as part of its service.
French (Commerce extérieur; Fret aérien)
transporteur intégré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre-temps, nous nous hâtons en vue d'offrir un service transparent à la clientèle d'Air Canada et de Canadien International. Notre objectif est de créer un transporteur intégré procurant une rentabilité constante, qui soit efficient et concurrentiel sur la scène mondiale.