English (Transport of Goods)
pool car operator [standardized]; pool car forwarder [standardized]
DEF: Domestic freight forwarder that consolidates various shippers’ freight at an origin terminal and arranges for subsequent linehaul transportation by rail boxcar to a receiving terminal.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises)
opérateur de wagon de pool [masculine noun]; groupeur de wagon de pool [masculine noun]
DEF: Transitaire intérieur qui rassemble des expéditions de divers expéditeurs à une gare d'origine et qui assure le transport de ligne ultérieur par wagon couvert à une gare de réception.