English (Depots and Terminals (Road Transport); Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
road terminal; road cruiser terminal; highway terminal
CONT: ... the ferry terminals like the road cruiser terminals are inadequate ....
OBS: Terminal : Facilities provided by a railway or motor carrier for the handling of passengers or freight or for the temporary storage of freight as it is transferred or interchanged with other carriers.
OBS: See record "bus station."
French (Gares routières; Équipements urbains)
gare routière [correct, feminine noun]; station d'autocar [correct, feminine noun, specific]; gare d'autocars [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: ensemble d'installations aménagées pour accueillir les véhicules routiers de gros tonnage utilisés soit pour le transport public des voyageurs (autocars), soit pour le transport de marchandises (camions).
OBS: Voir la fiche : «gare routière de voyageurs».