English (Transportation Insurance; Cargo (Water Transport); Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
freight and insurance paid to ... [correct]
CONT: To avoid inflating the figures for total imports, it is therefore necessary to add an amount equal to the freight and insurance paid to domestic carriers on imports to the exports of importing country.
OBS: This expression is followed by the named place of destination.
French (Assurance transport; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
fret payé, assurance comprise, jusqu'à ... [correct]
OBS: Cette expression est suivie par la déstination au lieu de destination convenu.