English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
out of service diesel [correct]
OBS: Term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS(Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive indisponible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.