English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
freight claim [correct]
DEF: A demand upon a carrier for the payment of overcharge, loss or damage which is sustained by a shipper or consignee.
OBS: freight claim : Term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS(Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
réclamation marchandises [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réclamation [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Demande de remboursement présenté par un expéditeur ou un destinataire à la suite d'un trop-perçu, d'une perte ou d'un dommage quelconque.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
OBS: réclamation marchandises : Terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.