English (Transportation)
transportation system [correct]; transport system [correct]
DEF: A public or private organization of components designed for the moving of passengers and freight.
OBS: Components in a transportation system are infrastructure, vehicles, equipment and regulations.
OBS: A railroad system is an example of a transport system as it comprises tracks, locomotives, rail cars, signals, bridges, tunnels, maintenance shops and offices, connected together to move freight and passengers efficiently.
OBS: Not to be confused with "transportation system" when the term represents a more generic concept that includes transportation organizations, staff, training, safety management, oversight and investigation besides infrastructure, vehicles, equipment and regulations.
French (Transports)
système de transport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments, public ou privé, ayant pour but le transport de passagers et de marchandises.
OBS: Les éléments d'un système de transport sont des infrastructures, des véhicules, d'équipement et des règlements.
OBS: Un système ferroviaire constitue un exemple de système de transport, où les éléments, à savoir les rails, les locomotives, les wagons, les signaux, les ponts, les tunnels, les installations d'entretien et les bureaux, forment un tout dans le but de déplacer les marchandises et les passagers avec efficacité.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «système de transport», terme qui représente une notion plus générique qui, en plus des infrastructures, des véhicules, d'équipement et des règlements, comprend aussi les organismes de transport et leur personnel, la formation, la gestion de la sécurité, les mesures de surveillance et d'enquête.
Spanish (Transporte)
sistema de transporte [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de transportes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de todos los elementos, sean públicos o privados, que se utilizan como medio de transporte en una zona determinada.
OBS: Los elementos de un sistema de transporte son la infraestructura, los vehículos, el equipamiento y la reglamentación.
OBS: No confundir con "sistema de transporte" cuando el término representa un concepto genérico que además de infraestructura, vehículos, equipamiento y reglamentación, incluye también organismos de transporte y personal, capacitación, gestión de la seguridad, medidas de vigilancia e investigación.
OBS: sistema de transportes: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.