English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
line-haul railroad [correct]
DEF: A railroad that hauls passengers or freight between distant points, but does not provide delivery of passengers or switching of freight to local destinations.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
chemin de fer réservé au transport de ligne [proposal, masculine noun]; chemin de fer réservé au parcours de ligne [proposal, masculine noun]