English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
weighted average freight rate; weighted average rate
DEF: Average of freight rates, based upon relative movement of freight. It is not an established rate but rather an average rate relative to each movement.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
prix de transport moyen pondéré [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un envoi expédié à plusieurs destinataires, moyenne de différents prix de transport en fonction de la portion du parcours total à laquelle chacun s'applique.