English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods; Air Freight)
general commodity rate [correct]; GCR [correct]; all-commodity rate [correct, standardized]; all commodity rate
DEF: A freight rate applying, with certain restrictions, on any and all commodities.
CONT: Applicable to all commodities except those for specific rates. Based on weight and distance.
OBS: all-commodity rate: Term standardized by CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises; Fret aérien)
tarif général [correct, masculine noun]; tarif normal [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Transporte de mercancías; Carga aérea)
tarifa general [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Tarifa aplicada a cualquier tipo de carga.