English (Maritime Law; Cargo (Water Transport); Foreign Trade)
overtonnaging [correct, noun]
DEF: ... Surplus of ships in relation to the level of available cargoes.
OBS: ... [the] overtonnaging has the effect of depressing freight rates to the extent that some shipowners no longer find it economical to trade their ship, preferring to lay them up until there is a reversal in the trend.
French (Droit maritime; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur)
surtonnage [correct, masculine noun]; excédent de tonnage [correct, masculine noun]