English (Transport of Goods; Customs and Excise; Trade; Maritime Law)
cargo [correct, see observation]; freight [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The lading or freight of a ship, airplane or vehicle.
OBS: cargo; freight : terms used by Revenue Canada.
OBS: Related terms: freight shipment, consignment, load.
French (Transport de marchandises; Douanes et accise; Commerce; Droit maritime)
fret [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chargement [correct, masculine noun]; cargaison [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; facultés [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Marchandises transportées par bateau, camion, chemin de fer ou avion.
OBS: Le terme «cargaison» est [souvent] réservé aux marchandises dont un navire est chargé.
OBS: facultés : dénomination propre au droit des assurances maritimes.
PHR: Fret aller, fret retour.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio; Derecho marítimo)
carga [correct, feminine noun]; cargamento [correct, masculine noun]