English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
surplus car
DEF: The empty serviceable revenue freight cars not in transit, which are in excess of a shipper's orders for cars. This includes cars stored for special or future loading.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon excédentaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon commercial vide en état de service, qui se trouve en excédent de la demande de wagons. Il peut s'agir de wagons remisés pour chargement spécial ou ultérieur.