English (Rail Traffic Control)
pool service
OBS: "... trainmen in pool service or irregular freight service may be called... ".
French (Circulation des trains)
service en commun [masculine noun]; service banalisé [masculine noun]
OBS: «...les agents affectés au service en commun ou au service marchandises irrégulier peuvent être appelés...»