English (Maritime Law)
hypothecate [correct]
DEF: The bottomry bond binds or hypothecates the ship and freight, or the cargo, for the performance of the contract, the debt being lost in case of non-arrival of the ship. Jowitt's Dict. of English law, 2nd ed, vol. 1, p. 242.
OBS: of things.
French (Droit maritime)
grever [correct]
Spanish (Derecho marítimo)
hipotecar [correct]; pignorar [correct]