English (Transport of Goods; Shipping and Delivery)
allowance
DEF: A monetary consideration given a consignee or shipper for damaged freight.
French (Transport de marchandises; Expédition et livraison)
indemnité [feminine noun]
DEF: Somme versée au destinataire ou à l'expéditeur de marchandises endommagées pendant leur transport.