English (Transport of Goods; Foreign Trade)
average haul [correct]
DEF: As applied to freight, the average distance in miles one ton is carried, computed by dividing the number of ton-miles by the number of tons carried.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Commerce extérieur)
distance moyenne parcourue [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance moyenne en milles sur laquelle les marchandises sont transportées.