English (Urban Planning; Rail Networks)
rail banking [correct]
CONT: Rail banking is another alternative to abandoning a rail line and is used when rail services are no longer financially viable but there is a high likelihood the tracks will be needed in the future. A state or a public agency acquires the track and it remains inactive until it is needed for future rail freight or passenger use.
French (Aménagement urbain; Réseaux ferroviaires)
mise en banque des corridors ferroviaires [correct, feminine noun]