English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
team track [correct, standardized, officially approved]; public delivery track [correct, officially approved]; assigned siding [correct, officially approved]; side track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A track accessible to the general public and used for the transfer of freight between cars and highway vehicles.
OBS: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: team track : standardized by the CGSB.
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
voie de débord [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; voie de transbordement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie mise à la disposition du grand public pour le transbordement de marchandises entre véhicules routiers et wagons.
OBS: Voie de débord : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Vías férreas; Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
vía de transbordo [correct, feminine noun]