English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
freight train [correct, standardized, officially approved]; goods train [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: freight train : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
OBS: freight train : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
train de marchandises [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; train marchandises [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: train de marchandises : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
OBS: train de marchandises : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
tren de mercancías [correct, masculine noun]