English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
fast freight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A freight train operating on a fast schedule and not stopping at all of the stations on its route.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
train rapide de marchandises [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Train de marchandises qui ne s'arrête pas à toutes les gares pendant son trajet.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.