English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
symbol train [correct, officially approved]; high-priority train [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fast freight train with scheduled departure and arrival times, and priority over other freight trains.
OBS: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
train préférentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trains symbole [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Train de marchandises rapide ayant des heures de départ et d'arrivée prévues, et priorité sur les autres trains de marchandises.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.