English (Foreign Trade; Cargo (Water Transport); Transport of Goods; Transportation Insurance)
cost and freight [correct, standardized]; CFR [correct, standardized]; C&F; CF
CONT: "Cost and Freight" means that the seller chooses the ship and pays the ocean freight up to the named port. The seller carries out the loading on the ship as well as the export customs formalities if required. Delivery is accomplished when the goods are on board the ship at the port of loading. The transfer of risks for loss or damages to the goods occurs once they are on board the vessel; and the buyer must bear all costs.
OBS: cost and freight; CFR : terms used only for sea and inland waterway transport.
OBS: cost and freight: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: CFR: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
French (Commerce extérieur; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transport de marchandises; Assurance transport)
coût et fret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CF [masculine noun]; C et F [masculine noun]; coût-fret [masculine noun]
CONT: «Coût et fret» signifie que le vendeur choisit le navire et paie le fret maritime jusqu'au port de destination convenu. Le vendeur assume le chargement à bord du navire ainsi que les formalités douanières à l'exportation, si requises. Le vendeur a dûment livré la marchandise dès que celle-ci est à bord du navire au port d'embarquement. Le transfert des risques pour perte et dommages à la marchandise se fait lorsque la marchandises est à bord du navire et que l'acheteur doit en supporter les frais.
OBS: coût et fret : ce terme est à utiliser exclusivement pour le transport par mer et par voies navigables intérieures.
OBS: coût et fret : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: CFR : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
OBS: coût et fret; CFR : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 août 1998.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Transporte de mercancías; Seguro de transporte)
costo y flete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Regla internacional elaborada por la Cámara Internacional de Comercio según la cual el vendedor queda obligado a embarcar la mercancía y a pagar el flete hasta el puerto de destino. El seguro debe contratarlo y pagarlo el comprador.
OBS: costo y flete: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: El puerto de destino convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.