English (Aeroindustry)
double bubble cross-section fuselage [correct]; double bubble fuselage [correct]
CONT: The aircraft project that has now been retained for further analysis in Phase 3 is a low-wing twin-engine, wide-body transport with a double bubble cross-section fuselage to accommodate standard LD3 containers in the underfloor freight holds.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
fuselage à section bilobée [masculine noun]; fuselage bi-lobé [masculine noun]; fuselage bilobé [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un fuselage à section bilobée est considéré comme la formule optimale pour un avion de 130 à 180 places. Il concilie le confort du passager (largeur maximale à hauteur d'épaules), la surface mouillée minimale (consommation minimale) et le volume maximal de soutes ventrales.
OBS: fuselage bilobé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA).