English (Air Freight; Transport of Goods)
commodity code [correct]
DEF: A system for identifying a given commodity by a number as a means of facilitating, for example, the application of computerization to freight transport.
French (Fret aérien; Transport de marchandises)
code d'article [correct, masculine noun]; code des marchandises [masculine noun]
DEF: Code numérique servant à désigner les marchandises et à faciliter, entre autres, l'automatisation du traitement du fret.