English (Transportation)
transportation system [correct]
DEF: An interconnected set of all the components involved in the transportation of passengers and freight.
OBS: For the Transportation Safety Board of Canada, a transportation system includes transportation infrastructure and equipment, as well as their maintenance; transportation companies and organizations, including their employees; safety management; training; legislation and regulations, as well as the oversight of their implementation; and investigation of transportation incidents and accidents.
OBS: transportation system: term, definition and observation used by the Transportation Safety Board of Canada.
French (Transports)
système de transport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments interconnectés qui interviennent dans le transport des personnes et des marchandises.
OBS: Pour le Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada, un système de transport comprend l'infrastructure et l'équipement de transport, ainsi que leur entretien; les entreprises et les organismes de transport, y compris leurs employés; la gestion de la sécurité; la formation; la législation et la réglementation, ainsi que la surveillance de leur mise en œuvre; les enquêtes sur les incidents et les accidents de transport.
OBS: système de transport : terme, définition et observation en usage au Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada.