English (Transport of Goods)
gateway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A point at which freight moving from one territory to another is interchanged between transportation lines.
OBS: gateway: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Transport de marchandises)
point de passage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point où les marchandises changeant de territoire sont transférées d'une ligne de transport à une autre.
OBS: point de passage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).