English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
sonorous rhonchus [correct]
DEF: A low pitched and often moaning or snoring rhonchus, produced by obstruction in the larger bronchi or trachea.
OBS: When felt on palpation, it is called rhonchal fremitus.
OBS: The term "sonorous rhonchus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
râle ronflant [correct, masculine noun]; ronchus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Râle sec et grave, audible pendant la respiration, indiquant la présence de sécrétions muqueuses obstruant les bronches de gros calibre ou la trachée.
OBS: Le terme "râle ronflant" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.