English (Symptoms (Medicine))
vocal fremitus [correct]; tactile fremitus [correct]; fremitus [correct]
DEF: The vibration in the chest wall, felt on palpation, produced by the spoken voice.
OBS: Vibrations produced by phonation in the chest wall can be felt by the hand of the examiner. Consequently, vocal fremitus is often called tactile fremitus.
OBS: vocal fremitus : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
vibrations vocales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Frémissement perçu par la main posée à plat sur la paroi thoracique et lié à la transmission à travers le thorax des vibrations pharyngolaryngées produites au cours de la parole. Les vibrations vocales sont exagérées par les condensations pulmonaires, diminuées ou abolies par les épanchements gazeux ou liquidiens de la plèvre.