English (Property Law (civil law))
mitoyenneté [correct, noun]; common ownership [see observation, noun]
DEF: The joint ownership of a construction erected on the boundary of two contiguous properties.
OBS: Although the term "common ownership" is sometimes used as a synonym, its use is criticized by some authors. As such, some authors use the French term "mitoyenneté" instead.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
mitoyenneté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mitoyenneté s'entend de la copropriété indivise d'un bien qui sert de séparation entre deux immeubles contigus, généralement matérialisée par un mur, une clôture, un fossé ou une haie.