English (Property Law (civil law))
emphyteuta [correct, noun]; emphyteutic lessee [avoid, noun]
CONT: In doing so, however, the legislature did not completely do away with the constituent elements of emphyteusis—namely, the existence of an immovable property, the emphyteuta’s right to full enjoyment of the property, the 100-year limit on the duration of the right, and the requirement that the emphyteuta make improvements that increase the value of the property in a significant manner.
OBS: emphyteutic lessee : Since emphyteusis may be established by will, it is difficult to consider the expression emphyteutic lessee—in so far as it suggests a contractual relationship—as an appropriate equivalent to the French term emphytéote.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
emphytéote [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Mais qu'il y ait obligation de verser une rente ou pas, le contrat d'emphytéose demeure toujours à titre onéreux, car l'emphytéote s'engage à effectuer des travaux d'importance et, en retour, le propriétaire retirera l'avantage de les récupérer à la fin du terme, ce qui correspond à la définition d'un tel contrat.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
enfiteuta