English (Geology)
Birrimian [correct, adjective]
CONT: In the Sahara region of North Africa, two major rock divisions have been observed; the lower is known as Suggarian and the upper, Pharusian. To the southwest, in former French West Africa and Ghana, the names Dahomeyan, Birrimian and Tarkwaian have been used over a large area.
PHR: Birrimian formation.
French (Géologie)
birrimien [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'Archéen se rencontre dans tous les boucliers : Léwisien du bouclier des Hébrides, Bothnien du bouclier baltique; il lui correspond la série pharusienne (Sahara) - birrimienne (Afrique occidentale) et la série suggarienne (Sahara) - dahomeyenne (Afrique occidentale) du bouclier africain, la première plus récente, la seconde plus ancienne, ainsi comparables respectivement au Timiskaming et au Keewatin.
CONT: Formations birrimiennes du sud-est de la Côte d'Ivoire.