English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Pharmacology)
dénomination commune française [correct]; DCF [correct]; French approved name [unofficial, see observation]; FAN [unofficial, see observation]; FAN
DEF: An officially approved nonproprietary name adopted by France for pharmaceuticals.
OBS: All drugs have at least three different names: - The chemical name, whose form generally follows the rules issued by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry; - The approved (official or generic) name, which is usually the World Health Organisation’s recommended international non-proprietary name (rINN). However, it may be some locally approved name, for example, the British approved name (BAN), [the] dénomination commune française (DCF), [the] Japanese accepted name (JAN), or [the] United States adopted name (USAN). ... - The proprietary (brand or trade) name, which is the name given by a pharmaceutical manufacturer.
OBS: French approved name; FAN : unofficial translations, provided for information purposes only.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Pharmacologie)
dénomination commune française [correct, feminine noun]; DCF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les médicaments sont désignés par les trois types d'appellation suivants : un nom chimique dont la forme suit les règles de l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée), une dénomination commune internationale (DCI), nom proposé par l'OMS (Organisation mondiale de la santé) pour désigner la substance qui sert de principe actif dans une préparation pharmaceutique et pour servir de langage commun à l'ensemble des professionnels de la santé dans le monde entier, et enfin un nom commercial, donné par le fabricant. Il existe aussi des dénominations communes nationales, telles que les BAN (British Approved Name), nom que l'on pourrait traduire librement par «nom approuvé britannique», ou «dénomination commune britannique», les DCF (dénomination commune française), les JAN (Japanese Approved Name) et les USAN (United States Approved Name). La directive européenne 92/27/EEC a recommandé l'usage des DCI pour l'ensemble des pays de l'Union européenne.