English (Military Dress; Women's Clothing)
service hat [correct]
CONT: The service cap is theoretically unisex, although there exists a service hat(French : chapeau de service) for women. The service hat does not have a crown top and has a stiff brim all around. The front of the brim is formed into a visor and the sides and back are folded upwards.
French (Tenue militaire; Vêtements pour dames)
chapeau de service [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chapeau de service (femmes). Le chapeau de service est orné comme suit : officiers généraux – rameau de feuilles de chêne dorées cousues de chaque côté du chapeau de service, juste au-dessus du bord, l'extrémité des branches inférieures, les plus longues, se joignant à l'avant du chapeau, sur la ligne d'axe vertical de l'insigne de coiffure [...]