English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
Montreal melon [correct]; Montreal nutmeg melon [correct]
CONT: The melon's roots can be traced back to varieties brought over by French settlers in the seventeenth century. In its heyday, half a century ago, the Montreal melon was the Queen of Melons. Its delicious, green flesh was prized in the fancy dining rooms of New York and Boston, where customers would pay a big price for the pleasure of eating just a single juicy slice. A 1938 handbook Vegetables of New York claimed that "handled skillfully and intelligently, the melon produces the largest fruits of its type in American cultivation. "A single melon could easily reach 15 pounds! And its unique spicy flavour was the reason it was also known as "The Montreal Nutmeg Melon. "
CONT: Unfortunately, it is all too easy to lose varieties which contain unique genes; for instance the "Montreal melon", once renowned for its special taste and sold in New York for exorbitant prices, has disappeared without a trace.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
melon de Montréal [masculine noun]