English (Landscape Architecture)
French formal garden [correct]
CONT: Located between the Place de la Concorde and the Louvre, the Jardin des Tuileries and the Jardin du Carrousel date back to the construction of the Tuileries palace for Catherine de Médicis in 1564. A century later Le Nôtre elaborated on the layout to create a perfect example of the French formal garden. The Jardin des Tuileries was a public strolling spot for XVIIIth century high society and remained open to the public through the XIXth century, while the area closest to the palace, soon renamed the Jardin du Carrousel, became part of the sovereign's residence.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin à la française [correct, masculine noun]; jardin régulier à la française [correct, masculine noun]; jardin français classique [correct, masculine noun]; jardin français [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jardin régulier est caractérisé par des lignes droites et des formes géométriques. Il existe depuis la plus haute antiquité (jardins de Babylone). Les jardins réguliers à la française, dont Le Nôtre a fourni les plus beaux spécimens, en sont une illustration parfaite. Les lignes droites et les perspectives mettent en valeur les bâtiments. Les axes qui se déroulent jusqu'à l'horizon donnent une idée d'infini. Le tracé régulier et les plantes soigneusement taillées expriment l'ordre et la raison.