English (Racquet Sports)
receiver [correct]; service returner [correct]
DEF: The tennis player who returns a serve.
CONT: [The "break point" is] potentially the last point of a game being won by the receiver. If the receiver wins it, he breaks. If the server wins it, he prolongs the game and may eventually pull out. Obviously a critical point. The following are break points (with the server’s score first): 0-40, 15-40, 30-40 advantage receiver.
OBS: Because of the influence of French or Spanish, there might be a temptation to use the English term "returner", a valid term that however refers to a specific type of tennis player who "gets every ball back", rather than to someone who returns a serve.
PHR: To drive the receiver wide of court.
French (Sports de raquette)
relanceur [correct, masculine noun]; receveur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur de tennis qui retourne la balle servie par son adversaire; celui qui effectue le premier renvoi de la balle.
CONT: Le premier qui lance la balle est le serveur, son adversaire le relanceur. [La balle servie] est «net» si elle a été servie avant que le relanceur soit prêt. Le relanceur doit attendre le rebond de la balle pour la relancer.
CONT: [...] la balle, lors du service, peut tracer une courbe vers l'extérieur ou l'intérieur du court; très ennuyeux pour le relanceur!
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
devolvedor de servicio [correct, feminine noun]; devolvedor [correct, masculine noun]; receptor [correct, masculine noun]; restador [correct, masculine noun]; jugador que resta [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora que resta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jugador de tenis que resta el servicio.
CONT: El jugador que lanza la pelota por primera vez, es «el que saca» y el que la contesta, el «que resta».
OBS: "Receptor" se usa para el bádminton y "restador" se usa para el tenis y el squash.