English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
double piqué fabric [correct]
DEF: Generic name for a group of structures such as Swiss double piqué, French double piqué, Belgian double piqué etc., in which the piqué effect(i. e. small hollows on one fabric side) has been obtained by knitting and missing on machines set for rib gating.
OBS: For other piqué effects see: cross tuck 1 x 1 (Lacoste); cross-tuck interlock; cross-miss interlock
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
piqué double [correct, masculine noun]; piqué [avoid, masculine noun]