English (Sewers and Drainage)
leaching basin [correct]
DEF: A kind of permeable French drain, or dry well lined with sand and/or gravel near its bottom.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bassin de filtration [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Equivalent obtenu auprès de M. Jacques A. Leclerc, spécialiste en aménagements extérieurs, service d'architecture et génie, Travaux publics Canada.