English (Pastries; Restaurant Menus)
charlotte [correct]
DEF: A French dessert in which a mold is lined with ladyfingers, sponge cake or bread, then filled with Bavarian cream and/or fruit, chilled and unmolded for service.
French (Pâtisserie; Menus (Restauration))
charlotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entremets moulé composé d'un appareil (crème ou mousse à base d'œufs, purée de fruits, fruits confits dans une crème anglaise, compote de pomme, etc.) versé dans un moule garni de biscuits à la cuiller ou de pain de mie brioché, imbibé de sirop ou de liqueur.