English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
French dip sandwich [correct, United States]; French dipped sandwich [United States]
OBS: Boneless rump roast with chopped onion seasoned with garlic powder, salt, cayenne, oregano, rosemary, slowly cooked in beef broth or onion soup until thickened, then sliced thin and served on French bread or French rolls. [Taken from a recipe found in the Website www. culinarycafe. com]
OBS: Philippe, The Original, is one of the oldest and best known restaurants in Southern California. Philippe’s was established in 1908 by Philippe Mathieu, who claimed the distinction of having created the "French Dipped Sandwich." One day in 1918, while making a sandwich, Mathieu inadvertently dropped the sliced French roll into the roasting pan filled with juice still hot from the oven. The patron [took] the sandwich anyway and ... so was born "The French dipped Sandwich." So called either because of Mathieu’s French heritage, the French roll the sandwich is made on or because the officer’s name was French.
French (Plats cuisinés)
sandwich «French dip» [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).