English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche danger scale [correct, officially approved]; danger scale [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Most avalanche danger scales recommend using caution in steeper terrain on certain aspects and indicate that human-triggered avalanches are possible. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Canada, the United States and European countries each use a different avalanche danger scale. The Canadian Avalanche Danger Scale describes the likelihood of avalanches, with an advisory about the consequences of and recommendations for travel in avalanche terrain. Avalanche bulletins using the danger scale usually describe conditions in large geographic regions. In December 2005, the scale was harmonized in both the English and French versions.
OBS: avalanche danger scale; danger scale: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
échelle de risque d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La majorité des échelles de risque d'avalanche recommandent une prudence accrue sur les pentes plus raides de certains versants et indiquent que des déclenchements par intervention humaine sont possibles. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Le Canada, les États-Unis et l'Europe utilisent chacun une échelle de risque d'avalanche différente. L'Échelle canadienne de risque d'avalanche décrit la probabilité d'avalanches ainsi que les conséquences possibles de déplacements en terrain avalancheux et présente certaines recommandations à ce sujet. Les bulletins qui sont émis en tenant compte de cette échelle décrivent habituellement les conditions présentes dans l'ensemble d'une grande région. En décembre 2005, on a harmonisé les versions française et anglaise de l'échelle de risque.
OBS: échelle de risque d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.