English (Military (General))
national unit [correct, Canada]; NU [correct, Canada]
DEF: A unit or other element of the CF [Canadian Forces] in which both English and French are designated languages of work.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
unité nationale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; UN [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: [...] unité ou tout autre élément des FC [Forces canadiennes] où l'anglais et le français servent de langues de travail désignées.