English (Military Administration)
bilingual unit [correct, officially approved]; BU [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of the CF [Canadian Forces] in which both English and French are designated languages of work.
OBS: bilingual unit; BU: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
unité bilingue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité des FC [Forces canadiennes] dont les langues de travail désignées sont le français et l'anglais.
OBS: unité bilingue; UB : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.