English (Recipes; Pastries (Cooking))
poor mans pudding
OBS: Pouding du chômeur(poor mans pudding). This dessert recipe was very popular in Quebec during the depression and remains a favorite in many French Canadian homes to this day.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pouding chômeur [correct, masculine noun]; pouding du chômeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les poudings les plus connus au Québec sont le pouding du chômeur, le pouding aux pommes [...]
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).