English (Language (General); Federalism)
linguistic equality [correct]; language equality [correct]
CONT: ...-Commissioner of Official Languages :"My understanding of linguistic equality is based on section 16 of the Charter [Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms]. It tells us that English and French are the official languages of Canada... This statement reflects our history and enshrines our linguistic diversity; it simultaneously establishes the foundation, and the framework, for today's language rights as a whole. Section 16 also envisages the Canada we must build. Over and above this, the Charter sets out a vision for our country. In the Beaulac decision, the Supreme Court of Canada told us that language rights "must in all cases be interpreted purposively, in a manner consistent with the preservation and development of official language communities in Canada. "Our objective, therefore, is the substantive equality of our English and French language communities, including an improved status for the minority language communities. "
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Fédéralisme)
égalité linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...]-Commissaire aux langues officielles : «Ma vision de l'égalité linguistique découle de l'article 16 de la Charte [Charte canadienne des droits et libertés.] qui affirme que le français et l'anglais sont les langues officielles du Canada [...] Cette affirmation reflète notre histoire et consacre notre diversité linguistique; elle établit à la fois le fondement et le cadre de l'ensemble des droits linguistiques actuels. Elle énonce aussi une vision d'un pays à bâtir. Dans l'arrêt Beaulac, la Cour suprême du Canada rappelait que les droits linguistiques «doivent dans tous les cas être interprétés en fonction de leur objet, de façon compatible avec le maintien et l'épanouissement des collectivités de langue officielle au Canada». L'objectif est donc que l'égalité du français et de l'anglais soit une égalité réelle des collectivités de langue officielle et s'exprime concrètement et notamment par une valorisation croissante des communautés minoritaires.»