English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cape [correct, see observation, officially approved]; cap [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; kap [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Prominent elevated projection of land extending into a body of water.
CONT: Abells Cape, P.E.I.
CONT: North Gros Cap, Ont.
CONT: Felsen Kap, N.S.
OBS: cape: widely used generic. Some capes do not have a pronounced elevation. The generic term may precede or follow the specific.
OBS: cap : anglicized version of French "cap". Rare; generic used in Ont.
OBS: kap: rare; generic used in N.S.
OBS: cape; cap kap: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cap [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie de terre habituellement élevée et massive, qui s'avance dans une étendue d'eau.
CONT: Cap Tourmente, Québec.
OBS: Le cap est habituellement plus petit que le promontoire, mais plus gros que la pointe. Anciennement, le cap et le promontoire étaient synonymes. Aujourd'hui, le promontoire indique une masse de terre élevée tandis que le cap désigne tout ce qui s'avance de façon élevée ou non. Attesté au Québec surtout et sporadiquement dans les provinces de l'Atlantique.
OBS: cap : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cabo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saliente de la costa que se adelanta en el mar.