English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
casement window [correct]; side-hung window [correct]; crank out window
DEF: A frame that contains a sash hinged at the side to open in or out.
CONT: Casement windows are hinged vertically at the sides and usually open outward, manually or by means of a crank or handle operating a simple chain of gears, although they may be hinged to open inward instead.
OBS: casement windows : The ones that open outward are called English windows; those that open inward are called French windows.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre à battants [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre à battant [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre à vantaux [correct, feminine noun]; croisée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; fenêtre à manivelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre qui contient un châssis monté sur des charnières latérales pour s'ouvrir vers l'intérieur ou l'extérieur.
CONT: Les fenêtres à battants sont des fenêtres à charnières dont les cadres sont faits de bois ou de métal. Ce type de fenêtre est parfois appelé fenêtre à manivelle, car la fenêtre est ouverte et fermée à l'aide d'une petite manivelle […]
OBS: fenêtre à battants : Elles sont dites «à la française» lorsqu'elles s'ouvrent vers l'intérieur et «à l'anglaise» lorsqu'elles s'ouvrent vers l'extérieur.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
ventana de batientes [correct, feminine noun]; ventana de una o dos hojas [correct, feminine noun]