English (Internet and Telematics; Programming Languages)
internal coding [correct]
CONT: While this standard does not specify the internal coding structure of any given computer, suppliers of computer equipment are encouraged to implement Latin alphabet no. 1 as a native character set to allow proper interchange of data in English and French between various devices such as computers, printers, disks, tapes, etc.
French (Internet et télématique; Langages de programmation)
codage interne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés de la norme « NCTTI 3: Jeu de caractères codés pour les échanges d'information - Critères d'applicabilité » publiée par le Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.