English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Letterpress (printing methods); Trade; Internet and Telematics)
shift-in/shift-out mechanism [correct]
CONT: Therefore, it does not mean that existing implementations using other coded character sets(for example, EBCDIC or American Library Association) need to be modified if all they do is communicate in an homogeneous environment, or an environment where there is an existing communications exchange protocol that provides the necessary facilities to handle accented characters used in French(for example, a shift-in/shift-out mechanism).
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Typographie (procédés d'impression); Commerce; Internet et télématique)
mécanisme en code/hors code [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, elle ne signifie pas que les mises en application existantes qui utilisent d'autres jeux de caractères codés (par exemple, code EBCDIC ou American Library Association) doivent être modifiées si elles ne font que communiquer dans un environnement homogène ou dans un environnement où un protocole de communication offre les moyens nécessaires pour traiter les caractères accentués utilisés en français (par exemple, un mécanisme en code/hors code).