English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
quasi-delict [correct]; quasi-offence
CONT: Quasi-delict is a French legal term used in some civil law jurisdictions, encompassing the common-law concept of negligence as the breach of a non-wilful extra-contractual obligation to third parties.
OBS: Quasi-offense is used in the civil law of Louisiana (USA).
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
quasi-délit [correct, masculine noun]; acte quasi délictuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Fait illicite et dommageable ayant le caractère d'une faute d'imprudence ou de négligence.
OBS: Le code civil [du Québec] a fait l'objet d'un remaniement complet en 1994 et plusieurs concepts ont été changés ou remplacés. [...] Les concepts de délit et quasi-délit / offenses and quasi-offenses ont aussi été remplacés par le concept de responsabilité civile extracontractuelle / extracontractual civil liability.