English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
silver piece [correct]
DEF: The silver five-and twenty-sol pieces which the French Government produced in 1670 in an attempt to solve the currency shortages in the colonies; these coins were intended for use in New France and other New World possessions.
OBS: See related term: double (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce d'argent [correct, feminine noun]; pièce en argent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des pièces d'argent de cinq et de vingt sols que la France produisit en 1670 pour remédier aux pénuries de numéraire de ses colonies; elles étaient spécialement destinées à la Nouvelle-France et à ses autres possessions du Nouveau Monde.