English (Culinary Techniques)
French cuisine [correct]
OBS: Cuisine :French for the art of cookery.
CONT: Of all the genres of food, French cuisine is perhaps the most renowned in the world. While French cuisine can be traced to its roots, chefs today have developed a tendency to experiment with influences from around the world, ranging from Indian spices such as curry and Middle Eastern ones like cumin.
French (Techniques culinaires)
cuisine française [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cuisine française connaît [...] des différences régionales : les régions du Nord font plutôt de la cuisine au beurre ou à l'aide de graisses animales, tandis que celles du Sud utilisent davantage d'huile. [...] même la cuisine du Sud-Ouest, célèbre pour sa gastronomie à base de foie gras et de confits, serait bénéfique : la graisse d'oie aurait des vertus insoupçonnées, qui la rendraient aussi bonne pour la santé que l'huile d'olive.