English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
degree [correct, noun]
DEF: In the Qualification Standards of the Government of Canada, a baccalaureate as established by educational authorities.
OBS: Where it connotes a degree, the French term "diplôme" has been replaced in 2017 with the term "grade" in the Qualification Standards.
French (Grades et diplômes; Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
grade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les Normes de qualification du gouvernement du Canada, baccalauréat, tel qu’établi par les autorités scolaires compétentes.
OBS: Lorsqu’il renvoie à un niveau d’études, le terme «diplôme» a été remplacé en 2017 par le terme «grade» dans les Normes de qualification.