English (Language Rights; Constitutional Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
institutionally bilingual [correct, adjective]
CONT: Under the Criminal Code provisions governing the language of the accused, provinces and territories have an obligation to establish criminal courts that are "institutionally bilingual. "The Supreme Court of Canada leaves no doubt as to the degree of bilingualism required : there must be true equality of English and French, without regard to any administrative inconvenience this may cause.
French (Droit linguistique; Droit constitutionnel; Droit judiciaire)
institutionnellement bilingue [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les dispositions du Code criminel sur la langue de l'accusé entraînent une obligation pour les provinces et territoires de mettre sur pied des tribunaux de juridiction criminelle qui sont «institutionnellement bilingues». La Cour suprême du Canada ne laisse planer aucun doute sur le niveau de bilinguisme requis : il s'agit d'une égalité réelle du français et de l'anglais, que celle-ci entraîne ou non des problèmes d'ordre administratif.