English (Residential Architecture; Clothing Storage)
wardrobe [correct]
CONT: A wardrobe is a cabinet used for storing clothes.
CONT: A wardrobe, also known as an armoire from the French, is a standing closet used for storing clothes. The earliest wardrobe was a chest, and it was not until some degree of luxury was attained in regal palaces and the castles of powerful nobles that separate accommodation was provided for the apparel of the great. The name of wardrobe was then given to a room in which the wall-space was filled with cupboards and lockers, the drawer being a comparatively modern invention. From these cupboards and lockers the modern wardrobe, with its hanging spaces, sliding shelves and drawers, evolved slowly.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Rangement des vêtements)
garde-robe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une armoire est un meuble de rangement [...] Un meuble est un objet mobile. Un lieu ménagé dans un mur ou formant un mur pour le rangement [...] est un placard. [...] Une armoire ou un placard où l'on enferme des vêtements dans des tiroirs, sur des tablettes ou en les suspendant est une garde-robe [...] et une garde-robe construite principalement pour qu'on y suspende des vêtements (comme celle des entrées d'appartement) est une penderie.
OBS: Des garde-robes.