English (Muscles and Tendons)
mild strain [correct]; mild muscle strain [correct]; first-degree strain [correct, see observation]; first degree muscle strain [correct, see observation]; slightly pulled muscle [correct]
DEF: A muscle condition due to excessive forcible use or stretch, and showing low-grade inflammation, some disruption of muscle-tendon tissue, and no appreciable hemorrhage.
OBS: first-degree strain; first degree muscle strain : In English, the type of lesion described here is referred to as a first-degree strain in the clinical classification, whereas in French, it corresponds to "stade 2" in the Rodineau and Durey's classification, which is generally used.
French (Muscles et tendons)
élongation musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; élongation [correct, feminine noun]; lésion de stade 2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion musculaire correspondant à un allongement excessif du muscle associé à des micro-déchirures des fibres musculaires sans hématome qui se manifestent par une douleur à l'effort.
OBS: lésion de stade 2 : En français, la classification de Rodineau et Durey est généralement utilisée. Le type de lésion dont il est ici question correspond au stade 2 dans cette classification, alors que dans la classification clinique principalement utilisée en anglais, il correspond au «first degree».