English (Muscles and Tendons)
severe strain [correct]; third-degree strain [correct, see observation]; third degree muscle strain [correct, see observation]; severly pulled muscle [correct]
DEF: A complete tear of the muscle fibers, resulting in a large hematoma and a [long] recovery time.
OBS: Complete tears may require surgical interventions.
OBS: third-degree strain; third degree muscle strain : In English, the type of lesion described here is referred to as a third-degree strain in the clinical classification, whereas in French, it corresponds to "stade 4" in the Rodineau and Durey's classification, which is generally used.
French (Muscles et tendons)
déchirure [correct, feminine noun]; rupture [correct, feminine noun]; déchirure musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; rupture musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; lésion de stade 4 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture complète d'un faisceau musculaire ou de l'ensemble d'un muscle, souvent accompagnée d'un hématome.
OBS: lésion de stade 4 : En français, la classification de Rodineau et Durey est principalement utilisée. Le type de lésion dont il est ici question correspond au stade 4 dans cette classification, alors que dans la classification clinique principalement utilisée en anglais, il correspond au «third-degree».