English (Small Arms)
systems of operation - automatic weapons [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Principles applied in the design of automatic weapons to recuperate some of the energy produced during firing and use it to operate the mechanism of the weapon. The following systems of operation are the most commonly used : a. gas operation, e. g. FN C1A1 rifle, FN C2A1 light automatic rifle, C6 general purpose machine-gun, C7 rifle, C8 carbine, and C9 light machine-gun; b. recoil operation, e. g. Browning 9 mm pistol and. 50 in Browning heavy machine-gun; c. recoil/gas assisted operation, e. g. C5 Browning machine-gun; d. simple blowback operation, e. g. C1 9 mm sub-machine-gun; and e. delayed blowback operation, e. g. French FAMAS assault rifle. See also "blowback operation"; "delayed blowback operation"; "gas operation"; "recoil operation"; "recoil intensifier" and "simple blowback operation" for detailed description.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
principes de fonctionnement - armes automatiques [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Principes appliqués dans la conception des armes automatiques pour récupérer une partie de l'énergie produite durant le tir et l'utiliser pour actionner le mécanisme de l'arme. Les principes de fonctionnement suivants sont les plus couramment utilisés : a. par emprunt de gaz, e.g. le fusil FN C1A1, le fusil-mitrailleur FN C2A1, la mitrailleuse polyvalente C6, le fusil C7, la carabine C8 et la mitrailleuse légère C9; b. par recul, e.g. le pistolet Browning de 9 mm et la mitrailleuse lourde Browning de calibre .50 po; c. par recul et amplification de recul, e.g. la mitrailleuse Browning C5; d. par culasse non calée, e.g. la mitraillette C1 de 9 mm; et e. par culasse non calée à ouverture retardée, e.g. le fusil d'assaut FAMAS français. Voir aussi «fonctionnement par culasse non calée»; «fonctionnement par culasse non calée à ouverture retardée»; «fonctionnement par refoulement des gaz»; «fonctionnement par emprunt de gaz», «fonctionnement par recul» et «amplificateur de recul» pour une description détaillée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.