English (Elevators)
Orly door
OBS: in 1966 the French company Ascinter-Otis introduced its first sliding-type automatic lift door, the so-called Orly door. It had been developed as a replacement for the then familiar swinging door.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
porte Orly
OBS: En 1966 la Société française Ascinter-Otis lançait une nouvelle porte palière automatique dite porte Orly, destinée à remplacer les portes battantes utilisées jusqu'alors dans les installations d'ascenseurs.