English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
glazed buffet; glazed dish-dresser
DEF: A buffet the upper doors of which are glazed, and divided into two parts; the lower part is used for storing food or dishes, and the top for displaying faience and pewter. (Dictionary of Furniture, 1968).
CONT: The repeating Gothic-arch motif in the glazed doors of the French glazed buffet gives it a most unusual herringbone pattern.(The Heritage of Canadian Furniture, 1978, p. 277).
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
buffet vitré [masculine noun]; vitrau [masculine noun]
DEF: Buffet à deux corps et dont les vantaux supérieurs sont vitrés; il sert, dans le corps inférieur, à ranger les aliments ou les plats, et dans le corps supérieur, à exposer la vaisselle.
CONT: La corniche du buffet vitré Chippendale est ornée de festons. (Encyclopédie des antiquités du Québec, 1971, p. 167).