English (Secondary Fibres (Textile); Natural Construction Materials)
peat fibre [correct]; peat fiber [correct]
CONT: An improvement to the basic French drain concept was the introduction of close fitting clay or concrete tiles, often wrapped by peat fibre. The peat fibre acted as a filter with moderate efficiency and durability. These tile drains tended to be widely used until the 1970's.
French (Fibres textiles secondaires; Matériaux de construction naturels)
fibre de tourbe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le groupe des fibres naturelles renferme : Toutes celles issues sans transformation chimique des règnes végétal, animal ou minéral.
OBS: tourbe : Sol hydromorphe à nappe phréatique permanente, à accumulation de matière organique incomplètement décomposée, provenant des débris végétaux et racines des plantes hygrophiles (surtout les sphaignes).
Spanish (Fibras textiles secundarias; Materiales de construcción naturales)
fibra de turba [feminine noun]