English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
buffer sand [correct]
DEF: Sand used to cover the floor of an open disposal trench in order to facilitate the collection of percolating water in a French drain.
OBS: The "buffer sand" is illustrated in Figure 6.1, showing a conceptual sketch of the trench drain and collection of an unlined trench used for the disposal of radioactive wastes and situated in Barnwell, South Carolina. The following context situates the term "sand" and gives some information on its utility in the disposal trench.
OBS: Figure 6. 1 illustrates a typical open disposal trench at the Barnwell facility. The trench floor is sloped slightly and covered with a layer of sand to facilitate collection of percolating water in a french drain. A number of pipes allow any water that may collect in the french drain to be removed and analyzed.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
sable tampon [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
arena amortiguadora [correct, feminine noun]; relleno de arena [masculine noun]