English (Foundation Waterproofing; Sewers and Drainage)
rubble drain [correct]; French drain [correct, see observation]; stone drain [correct]; rock drain [correct]; spall drain; blind drain [see observation]
DEF: rubble drain: A drain constructed by filling a trench with rubble stones.
DEF: French drain : A type of drain consisting of an excavated trench filled with pervious material such as coarse sand, gravel or crushed stone, through whose voids water percolates and exfiltrates into the soil.
DEF: French drain : An underground passageway for water through the interstices among stones placed loosely in a trench.
DEF: French drain : A drain made of rocks.
OBS: Since rubble drains are usually not connected to a sewage system they are sometimes referred to as "blind drains."
OBS: Note that for some authors the French drain may also be filled with other material than rocks(tile) ;and for some, those material may also be placed over a drain tile rather than being placed loosely in the trench.
French (Étanchements (Fondations); Égouts et drainage)
pierrée [correct, feminine noun]; pierré [correct, masculine noun]; drain en pierres sèches [correct, masculine noun]; drain de pierres sèches [correct, masculine noun]; drain français [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit ou goulotte d'écoulement des eaux réalisé en pierres sèches.
OBS: Le principe de la tranchée drainante et de la pierrée est le même; seul diffère leur mode de construction. D'après les sources consultées, en effet, la pierrée est constituée uniquement de pierres, alors que la tranchée drainante comporte divers matériaux de remplissage.
OBS: Le terme «drain français», d'emploi relativement courant au Canada, ne semble pas connu ailleurs et est qualifié d'anglicisme par certains.
OBS: Malgré ce que dit la source ROBER 1985, ne pas confondre avec «perré», en anglais «rip-rap» (voir fiche).